2019 Programme

MAY Thursday 23rd – 7.30 pm

Kate Augustine: “Variation in thermal performance across New Zealand stick insect species.”

JUNE Thursday 27th – 7.30 pm

Erin Powell: “The price of sex: Weapon polymorphism and alternative reproductive tactics in endemic NZ harvestmen”.

JULY Thursday 25th – 6.30 pm

Annual Dinner: Venue: Tamaki Campus, Landcare Research Building.  Pizzas ordered on the night.  This year a prize will be awarded to the best Christmas Bug.

Organiser Grace Hall (work phone: 574 4107).

AUGUST Thursday 22nd – 7.30 pm

Tom Saunders: “Improving non-target risk assessment of classical biocontrol agents: A proactive approach to confronting brown marmorated stink bug with samurai wasp”.

AUGUST Sunday 25th – 11.00 am

Field trip: Auckland Zoo.

Meet at main entrance of the zoo. 

Ben Goodwin will show members around the Zoos Weta breeding facility.

Organiser Grace Hall (work phone: 574 4107).

SEPTEMBER Saturday 21st- 10 am

Field trip: Totara Park, Manurewa

Joint Meeting with the Botanical Society.

Meet: Totara Park, Manurewa, in carpark.

Leader: Mike Wilcox, phone: 622 0323

SEPTEMBER Thursday 26th – 7.30 pm

Nicholas Martin: “The diversity of scale insects and their origins” A tale in memory of Rosa Henderson and illustrated with some of her many discoveries.

OCTOBER Thursday 24th – 7.30 pm

Dave Seldon: “The Glorious Mecodema: magnificent ground beetles of New Zealand”.

OCTOBER Sunday 27th – 2.00 pm

Field trip: Blockhouse Bay Butterfly Reserve. In middle of the Recreational Reserve bounded by Terry St, Rathlin St & Whitney St.

Go to:.Carpark by Tennis club (Rathlin St), walk past tennis courts and continue 50 metre past last court. It’s on the right.

Leaders: Jacqui Knight & Grace Hall, (work phone: 574 4107).

NOVEMBER Sunday 24th– 11.30 am

Field trip: Waterline Rd & Ernies Track, Hunua Ranges.

Meet Upper Mangatawhiri Reservoir car park.

Best come via Ramarama exit (466) from SH1, then Ararimu Rd, Paparimu Rd and Moumoukai Rd.

Bring lunch.

Leader: Robert Hoare, phone: 818 8452

NOVEMBER Thursday 28th – 7.30 pm

Dongmei Li & Rebijith Balan: “Genetic Sequencing for the Lay person”. The two MPI staff explain this valuable new aid for identification of potential unwanted organisms.

 

2020 Programme

FEBRUARY, Sunday 23th- 10.15 pm

Field trip: Kauri Point Centennial park.

Meet: at Entrance to Kauri Point Centennial Park on Onetaunga Road in small car park opposite the end of Ocean Drive road.

Leader: Alan Flynn, work phone: 909 5715.

FEBRUARY, Thursday 27th – 7.30 pm

Annual General Meeting: To be held at Landcare Research, Tamaki Campus.  Bring along your ideas for next year’s programme. 

Formal meeting is followed by members’ photographs.

MARCH, Thursday 26th – 7.30 pm

Speaker from Plant Health and Environment Laboratory: “Responding to Fruit fly detections in 2019. A three for one deal.”

MARCH, Sunday 22nd- 10.30 pm

Field trip: Kepa Bush Reserve, Orakie.

Meet: in Colenso Road, off Kepa Road, near East Ridge Mall.

Come and see the Soldier Aphids and we may see the recently established green lacewings.

Bring lunch if you want a longer visit. 

Leader: Nicholas Martin, phone: 579 8632